​​​

Round 1: 19-20 February 2019


Round 2: Thursday 21 February 2019


Pre-Qualification Final: Friday 22 February 2019


Final round with orchestra:

Sunday 24 February 2019, 15.00


Closing and award ceremony 24 February 2019,

appr. 18.00



competition rounds

competition Schedule

 

 (We keep the reservation for small changes)

 

ROUND 1 (24 pianists)

Tuesday 19 February (13.30-19.20)

 

13.30-14.50 Session 1

13.30 1. Henrik Kilhamn
13.50 2. Daniel Hormazabal
14.10 3. Lea Han

14.30 4. Hyeonjun Jo


   Pause 20 min

15.10-16.30 Session 2

15.10 5. Gregory Jungmin Ha
15.30 6. Emma Koponen
15.50 7. Lars Fredrik Nystad
16.10 8. Pontus Carron


   Pause 30 min


17.00-18.20 Session 3

17.00 9. Jonathan Siahaan
17.20 10. Joona Uusitalo
17.40 12. Kristoffer Hersnack Grunnet


   Pause 20 min

18.20-19.20 Session 4

18.20 13. Krzysztof Potocznik
18.40 14. Tony Nguyen
19.00 15. Arturs Liepins

 


Wednesday 20 February (10.00-12.20 & 14-15.50)
 

10.00-11.00 Session 5

10.00 16. Sonja Honkamaa
10.20 18. Sten Ulloa Carler
10.40 19. Tatu Eskelinen

 

   Pause 20 min


11.20 -12.20 Session 6

11.20 20. Albin Axelsson
11.40 22. Anaïs Cassiers


   Lunch Pause 120 min

14.00-14.40 Session 7
14.00 25. Sebastian Iivonen
14.20 26. Jodyline Gallavardin


   Pause 10 min

14.50-15.50 Session 8

14.50 28. John Nalan
15.10 29. Reetamaria Rajala

15.30 30. Anton Mejias


 

 

Official results of round 1 in the Grand Concert Hall

between 17.30- 18.30. Directly after that comments of the jury in the café.

 


SEMIFINAL, ROUND 2 (10  pianists):

Thursday 21 February: 10.00-18.20

 

10.00 Hyeonjun Jo

 

10.40 Lars Fredrik Nystad

 

   Pause 20 min

 

11.40 Pontus Carron

 

12.20 Jonathan Siahaan

 

   Lunch Pause 60 min

 

14.00 Tatu Eskelinen

 

14.40 Anaïs Cassiers

 

   Pause 20 min

 

15.40 Sebastian Iivonen

 

16.20 Jodyline Gallavardin

 

   Pause 20 min

 

17.20 John Nalan

 

18.00-18.40 Anton Mejias


Results of 2nd round approx. 19.00

 


 

PRE-FINAL (6 pianists):

Friday 22 February 10.00-ca 16.00

6 pianists playing concerto with second piano

 

10.00-12.00 1st Session:
Lars Fredrik Nystad - Schumann concerto
Pontus Carron - Beethoven 5th concerto
Jonathan Siahaan - Mozart 23rd concerto
    lunch 
13.30-15.30 2nd Session:
Tatu Eskelinen - Chopin 2nd concerto
Anaïs Cassiers - Chopin 1st concerto
Anton Mejias - Chopin 1st concerto


ca 16.00 Results! 3 finalists announced.

 

 

Sat 23 Feb: Rehearsals for 3 soloists with orchestra in Karlstad.

 

Sat 23 Feb: Nordic Junior Piano Competition 10.00-18.00

Category I: 10.00-12.00

Category II: 13.00-15.40




FINAL ROUND (3 pianists with orchestra):
Sunday 24 February at 15.00

Closing and award ceremony approx. 18.00


Jonathan Siahaan - Mozart concerto no. 23
Pontus Carron - Beethoven concerto no. 5
Anton Mejias - Chopin concerto no 1

 

Buy tickets to FINAL with orchestra at Ticketmaster.se!

Price: 200 kr for adults.

Up to 19 years old and students: free admission